Taxation
[…] The Treasury Regulation promulgated under the 1971 version of §6013(e) stated that relief was not available for “a tax deficiency resulting from erroneous or fraudulent deductions, claims or other evasions or avoidances of tax.”[9] The regulation further provided that relief was not available for any taxable year if a claim for credit or refund was barred.[10]

Congress expanded the scope of innocent spouse relief in 1984 to allow relief where a deficiency was attributable to omitted income, erroneous deductions, credits or basis in property of the other spouse. As amended §6013(e) provided:

(e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain cases.
(1) In general. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,
(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and
(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement, then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.
(2) Grossly erroneous items. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘grossly erroneous items’ means, with respect to any spouse—
(A) any item of gross income attributable to such spouse which is omitted from gross income, and
(B) any claim of a deduction, credit, or basis by such spouse in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law.
(3) Substantial understatement. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘substantial understatement’ means any understatement (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(A)) which exceeds $500.
(4) Understatement must exceed specified percentage of spouse’s income.
(A) Adjusted gross income of $20,000 or less. If the spouse’s adjusted gross income for the preadjustment year is $20,000 or less, this subsection shall apply only if the liability described in paragraph (1) is greater than 10 percent of such adjusted gross income.
(B) Adjusted gross income of more than $20,000. If the spouse’s adjusted gross income for the preadjustment year is more than
$20,000, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting ’25 percent’ for ’10 percent’.
(C) Preadjustment year.