Taxation
[…] The FTB, however, is not without potential recourse outside of statutory amendment. The FTB itself recognizes that the express language of 19255 imposes an unreasonable interpretation. Under the California Administrative Procedure Act, which restricts agencies from deviating from unambiguous statutory language, the FTB is empowered to pass a regulation that clarifies the intent of 19255 to limit collection on all assessments for 20 years without renewal, because when the application of a statute nullifies constitutional purpose because Article XIII, § 30 was designed to prevent precisely such indefinite state claims. See, Gov’t Code § 11342.2 (“no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute”). The FTB is empowered to enact regulations to clarify that 19255 cannot come into direct conflict with Article XIII, § 30.