Taxation
[…] The FTB could pursue enforcement indefinitely, a condition widely viewed as inconsistent with fairness and modern tax administration. Drawing from the federal model under 26 U.S.C. § 6502, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill 911 (“AB 911”), codified as R&TC § 19255. Introduced by Assembly Member Chu, the measure sought to provide taxpayers with closure and to improve administrative efficiency. The twenty-year period represented a compromise between the shorter federal limitation and the state’s longer administrative processes. See, Assem. Bill 911, 2005–2006 Reg. Sess., § 19255, subd. (a), as enacted by Stats. 2006, ch. 538, § 2.

Section 19255(a) provides that, except as otherwise stated, “after 20 years have lapsed from the date the latest tax liability for a taxable year . . . becomes due and payable,” the FTB may not collect the amount due, and the liability is abated by operation of law.