California Lawyers Association
[…] Read more
M.B., a minor, appealed an order appointing the Public Guardian as the conservator of her person pursuant to the Lanterman-Petris-Short (“LPS”) Act. Minor contended that the court should have applied the definition in Welfare Institutions Code section 5585.25, which defines “grave disability” of a minor as “a minor who, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to use the elements of life that are essential to health, safety, and development, including food, clothing, and shelter, even though provided to the minor by others,” instead of the definition contained in section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A). Read more
Arthur and Hildis created a trust and named their children as remainder beneficiaries.