California Lawyers Association
[…] California Lawyers Association

Labor and Employment Law Section

Updates and events from the Labor and Employment Law Section

Code of Civil Procedure §1281.98 provides that if arbitration fees or costs “are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” Effective January 1, 2022, the Legislature amended §1281.98 to include a new sentence in subdivision (a)(2): “Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” Hohenshelt’s former employer Read more
Understanding and maintaining wage and hour compliance is vital to ensuring your business adheres with legal requirements while ensuring employees are correctly paid. Read more