Real Property Law
[…] If not satisfied that a representation in the TDS is not accurately reflected in the contract, the buyer can use the right to cancel to try to renegotiate the contract terms. If the seller is willing, then the contract should be amended. If the seller is not, then the buyer’s choices are to take the property on the negotiated terms or cancel.
Those who think the consequence of the Batta case is to render the TDS legally toothless are wrong. First, a seller’s complete failure to provide the TDS gives the buyer the right to cancel any time before transfer of title. Second, §1102.13 provides that “any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by a transferee.” Case law is replete with examples of sellers who suffered liability or other consequences for failure to honestly or accurately comply with the statute’s requirements – it is just that a claim for breach of contract is not among the available remedies. Richman v.