MCLE Self Study Article: Eminent Domain & Inverse Condemnation: 2017 in Review
[…] (d) Comment

The Hanalei River Holdings court noted that its holding on the larger parcel made Hawaii law consistent with the "majority of jurisdictions," including California, which treat the three unities as factors to be compared and weighed, and not as elements.163 California courts have shown the most lenience when unity of use and ownership are strong and only physical contiguity is lacking.164

The court’s holding on the deposit issue is also consistent with California law. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.030 authorizes the court, on motion by either the condemning agency or the property owner, to "determine or redetermine whether the amount deposited is the probable amount of compensation that will be awarded in the proceeding."165 California imposes a good faith requirement like Hawaii, though it is not referred to in such terms, by requiring any such motion to "be supported with detail sufficient to indicate clearly the basis for the motion," including such information as an updated appraisal of the property.166 Also