Family Law
[…] It noted that restraining orders are “procedurally truncated, expedited, and intended to provide quick relief to victims of civil harassment.”

While domestic violence restraining orders are also truncated and expedited procedures, I could not find language in the DVPA that suggested that a trial court can consider hearsay evidence. There is nothing indicating that a court could consider “any evidence” or “any testimony.”

There is, however, similarly broad language in Family Code section 217 (“the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing”) but, interestingly enough, this has been interpreted to mean that hearsay is not admissible.