Family Law
[…] The subpoenaing party may then bring a motion to enforce the subpoena within 20 days of the objection.

In this case, the Court of Appeal held that after the 20-day deadline expires, the subpoenaing party cannot move to enforce the subpoena over the non-party’s objection through a motion to compel under 2025.480, which has a different 60-day deadline.

Salmon v. Salmon

11/14/2022, Certified for Publication on 12/6/2022, CA 4/2: E075748

https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/E075748.PDF

This case involved competing requests for domestic violence restraining orders. Family Code section 6305 provides that “the court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse” unless it makes “detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily ins elf-defense.”