Business Law
[…] It deprives courts of the power to hear lawsuits against the United States unless Congress expressly waived the immunity. To affect waiver Congress must use unmistakable language expressing intent to waive immunity. Any ambiguities in the alleged waiver language are construed in favor of the Government. Moreover, while Congress may agree to waive immunity, the waiver only establishes court jurisdiction to hear disputes involving the Government. It does not create new or alter existing substantive legal rights. See 11 U.S.C. section 106(a)(5) (“Nothing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.”)
The Court noted that Section 544(b) allows a trustee to avoid any prepetition transfer of a debtor’s asset if it could have been avoided by an actual creditor.