Business Law
[…] Based on the sovereign-immunity waiver in section 106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, the bankruptcy court rejected the United States’ argument and entered judgment for the Trustee.  The district court and the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed.  To resolve a split among the circuits, the Supreme Court granted certiorari to address whether section 106(a) abrogates sovereign immunity with respect to a state-law claim that supplies the “applicable law” for a trustee’s claim under section 544(b).

Relevant Bankruptcy Code Provisions

Bankruptcy Code section 106(a)(1) provides that “sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in [section 106] with respect to . . . [section] 544 . . . of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1).

A court “may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units.”  11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2).  The court also “may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections . . . including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.”  11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).  However, “[n]othing in [section 106] shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.”  11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5).