Business Law
[…] Business Law
Siskiyou Hospital, Inc. v. County of Siskiyou
Siskiyou Hospital, Inc. v. County of Siskiyou (Feb. 25, 2025, C097671, C098311) ___ Cal.App.5th ___ [2025 WL 601168]
County violates no ministerial duty by sending 5150 patients with mental (but not physical) health disorders to an acute hospital’s emergency department.
Siskiyou Hospital, Inc., doing business as Fairchild Medical Center (Fairchild), sued the County of Siskiyou, challenging the County’s practice of bringing individuals with psychiatric emergencies to its emergency department under section 5150 of the Lanterman-Petris-Short (LPS) Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5000 et seq.). Section 5150 provides that persons who pose a danger to themselves or others because of a mental disorder may be taken to “a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services” or an acute care hospital.