Business Law
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court granted certiorari and summarily reversed, holding that LHEPA cannot immunize healthcare providers from federal statutory liability. States are “bound” by the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution to “follow federal law” and have “no power to confer immunity from federal causes of action.”
The Court’s holding would apply equally to California immunity statutes, which cannot bar liability for violation of federal law. For example, Government Code section 8659, which is a part of the California Emergency Services Act (CESA), immunizes medical and veterinary providers from liability during a state of emergency when they act “at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency,” except for “willful act[s] or omission[s].” (Gov. Code, § 8659.) Under Dynamic, the CESA cannot bar liability for violating federal laws.