Taxation
[…] The measure was part of California Governor Deukmejian’s broader initiative to modernize tax administration and streamline compliance, and was consistent with the policy direction established by his executive order.[1]  In its four-decade history, Section 7051.1, authorizing the CDTFA to issues direct-payment sales tax permits has never been amended.

Direct-Payment Permits for Sales Tax

Revenue and Taxation Code Section 7051.1 (“Section 7051.1”) grants the CDTFA broad authority to provide guidance relating to administration of direct-payment sales tax permits, and states, in part:

The board may adopt rules and regulations which provide for the issuance of a permit to a person who holds a valid seller’s permit which allows the purchase of tangible personal property without payment by the retailer of the tax imposed under this part and any reimbursement of the sales tax to the retailer by that person….

In addition, Section 7051.1 requires that all of the following conditions be satisfied to effectuate the issuance of a permit:

  1. The permit applicant must hold a valid seller’s permit.
  2. The permit applicant must agree to report and remit the vendor’s tax liability directly to the CDTFA.
  3. The CDTFA must determine that the permit will facilitate efficient the collection of the tax.
  4. The CDTFA must determine that the issuance of the permit is for the mutual convenience of the CDTFA, the applicant and the vendor.
  5. The CDTFA may accelerate by no more than 10 days to ensure that the permit will not result in any loss of tax revenue, wither in total or on a cash flow basis; and
  6. Permit holders must attach to their tax returns a district tax allocation schedule.