Taxation
[…] Current Law and Practice

Cal. Rev. & Tax Code (“R&TC”) § 19433 authorizes the FTB to compromise tax liabilities if acceptance of the compromise is in the best interest of the state and the taxpayer establishes: (1) the amount offered is the most that can be expected from the taxpayer’s present assets or income, and (2) the taxpayer lacks reasonable prospects of acquiring increased income or assets to satisfy a greater amount. This statute effectively permits only Offers in Compromise based on Doubt as to Collectability and not Doubt as to Liability.

R&TC §19442 provides legislative intent that the FTB “pursue settlements as authorized under this section with respect to civil tax matters in dispute that are the subject of protests, appeals, or refund claims, consistent with a reasonable evaluation of the costs and risks associated with litigation of these matters.” This settlement authority, however, is currently interpreted to apply only to disputes already in the protest, appeal, or refund claim process.

R&TC §19032 mandates that “the Franchise Tax Board shall examine [returns] and shall determine the correct amount of the tax.”