Taxation
[…] Given that premiums generally make up the majority of income from insurance companies, runoff—where no premiums are written—means a substantially reduced income for an insurance company.[26] One premium written at the end of a period with minimal income could result in the ratio of premium income to all income in the past five years exceeding the 70 percent mark and qualifying all dividends for 85% DRD. This result does not comport with the Legislature’s intent for establishing the ratio for qualified dividends from captive insurers.
Notably, the FTB has been granted authority under CRTC section 24410(f)(3) to prescribe regulations necessary to provide for the applicable ratio for those amounts subject to the DRD, “the inclusion or exclusion of items of investment income to prevent distortion causing significant reduction in those ratios.” This provides the FTB with the authority to address this scenario and prevent a result that would frustrate the purpose of the legislatively prescribed deduction.