Business Law
[…] Auto insurer did not have obligation to refund premiums that turned out to be “excessive” due to reduced driving during the COVID-19 pandemic. Davis v. CSAA Insurance Exchange (2025) __ Cal.App.5th __.
Plaintiffs brought a class action against CSAA Insurance Exchange, claiming that automobile insurance rates became excessive during the COVID-19 pandemic, during which driving and accidents decreased. Plaintiffs argued that under Insurance Code section 1861.05, subdivision (a) [providing that “No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter”], CSAA was required to refund the “excessive” premiums, even though the premiums had been collected under rates approved by the insurance commissioner. While CSAA had provided some refunds following insurance commissioner bulletins, plaintiffs alleged these were insufficient.