Workers' Compensation
[…] I do this to help my clients not become reliant on a benefit intended to provide assistance for a limited period of time. I am a firm believer 99% of the time it is in the best interest of my client to return to work after an injury. This is even more true if my client only has a high school diploma and is part of a union, with good benefits, and a secure future. I believe it is my ethical obligation to do all I can to help my clients achieve this goal.

In addition, pursuant to Labor Code Section 1171.5 … “(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status…”

Over the years I have represented many Spanish-speaking injured workers as I speak Spanish. During these initial meetings a large number of them disclose they are undocumented.