Taxation
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1, 2026, A.B. 2660 amends California Revenue and Taxation Code (CRTC) Section 18624 to “prohibit the Franchise Tax Board from requiring a nonresident alien, as defined, to provide a SSN or ITIN when filing a state tax return, statement, or other document if the nonresident alien is not eligible for or has not been issued a SSN or ITIN.”16

Additionally, A.B. 2660 adds new CRTC Section 18537, pursuant to which the FTB “shall provide for the filing of a group return by a taxpayer, or an entity authorized by the taxpayer to file on its behalf, for one or more electing nonresident aliens who receive taxable income…for services that take place in this state.”17