Taxation
[…] CRTC Section 18001 generally allows California residents to claim a personal income tax credit against the net tax (as defined in CRTC Section 17039) for any net income taxes paid to another state “on income derived from sources within that state” that is also taxable in California.9 In addition to amounts paid directly by a California resident, CRTC Section 18006 allows a partner in a partnership or a shareholder in an S corporation to treat their prorata share of net income tax paid by the pass-through entity as though paid directly by the partner or shareholder. Specifically, CRTC Section 18006 provides:

“18006(a) A member of a partnership is allowed to treat his, her, or its pro rata share of net income taxes paid to another state by the partnership as if those taxes had been paid directly by the partner.

18006(b)(1) A shareholder of a corporation that is an S corporation under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 23800) of Part 11 is allowed to treat his or her pro rata share of net income taxes paid to another state by the S corporation as if those taxes had been paid by the shareholder.

18006(b)(2) This subdivision applies only if either of the following requirements is met:

18006(b)(2)(A) The state imposing the tax does not allow corporations to elect to be treated as an S corporation.

18006(b)(2)(B) The state imposes a tax on S corporations and the corporation referred to in paragraph (1) has elected to be treated as an S corporation in the other state.”

Restated more simply, CRTC Section 18006(a) allows qualifying net income taxes paid by the partnership to be treated as though they were paid directly by the its partners for OSTC purposes.