Trusts and Estates
[…] BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE TRUSTS AND ESTATES SECTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LAWYERS ASSOCIATION IN SUPPORT OF PETITIONER
INTRODUCTION
The issue before this Court is whether a former beneficiary of a trust has standing under section 17200 of the Probate Code1 to bring a petition challenging the validity of amendments to the trust that resulted in her disinheritance. (Petitioner’s Opening Brief on the Merits ("OB") p. 10; Respondents’ Answer Brief on the Merits ("AB") p. 8.) The plain language of section 17200 states that only "a trustee or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court . . . concerning the internal affairs of the trust or to determine the existence of the trust." Further, under section 24(c), a "beneficiary" is "a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent" in a trust. The Court of Appeal read this statutory language to preclude a petition under section 17200 by a person who was formerly named as a trust beneficiary but whose interests in the trust were eliminated by subsequent amendments executed by the settlor before her death. (Barefoot v.