Antitrust and Unfair Competition Law
[…] ——–

Notes:

1. Joshua Holian is a partner and Nitesh Daryanani is an associate in the San Francisco office of Latham & Watkins LLP. Megan Pynes, Megan Warren, Eric Gonzalez, and Ryleigh Chen provided research assistance for this article. The opinions expressed in this article are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of Latham & Watkins LLP or its clients.

2. 15 U.S.C. § 18 ("No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.").

3. Id.

4. 15 U.S.C. § 18a.

5. The current Horizontal Merger Guidelines were issued by the Agencies in 2010. U.S. DEP’T JUST. & FED. TRADE COMM’N, HORIZONTAL MERGER GUIDELINES (2010) ("HMG").