Litigation
[…] (Varjabedian v. Emulex Corp. (9th Cir., Apr. 20, 2018) 2018 U.S. App. LEXIS 10000.) 

http://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2018/04/20/16-55088.pdf

Protective Order Denied, Even After Slap and Scratch.

After promises his affair was over, a husband’s girlfriend telephoned him. The wife saw the woman’s picture on her husband’s cell phone. When the husband reached to grab the cell phone from his wife, she slapped and scratched him. The husband unsuccessfully sought a domestic violence protective order. Family Code § 6203, subdivision (a) provides: “For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” Stating the trial court found the wife did not commit an act of abuse under the statute, the Court of Appeal concluded there was no abuse of discretion in not issuing a protective order. (Fischer v. Fischer(Cal. App. 1st Dist., Div. 2, Apr. 20, 2018) 2018 Cal. App. LEXIS 357.)