Litigation
[…] We suggest “gave the public the appearance of offering health care services.”
c. The language “looked to [name of hospital] for services” is not plain English. We suggest “sought health care services from [name of hospital] rather than from [name of physician].”
d. Similarly, we suggest changing the language “a hospital holds itself out to the public as a provider of care unless . . .” in the final, optional paragraph to “a hospital gives the public the appearance of offering health care services ”
e. We believe the Sources and Authority should cite Civil Code section 2330 relating to the scope of actual or ostensible agency. (“An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.”)
15. CACI No. 4304. Termination for Violation of Terms of Lease/Agreement— Essential Factual Elements
We believe the sixth paragraph of the Directions for Use should simply refer to Tenant Protection Act of 2019, rather than refer to the use note below: