California Lawyers Association
[…] Rather, the outcome prompts the parties to negotiate for a potential bonus. Even if the engagement agreement requires good faith negotiation, that arrangement would likely fall short of being considered a contingency fee agreement.
One final comment on the language of subdivision (a)(2) of 6147, which was not amended along with the other changes in 1994. Section 6147(a)(2) requires a lawyer to state how “costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim” will affect the client’s recovery.