California Lawyers Association
[…] Although Business and Professions Code section 6073 contains a similar option in connection with a lawyer’s expected contribution, the analysis differs when it becomes mandatory to make either a service or a financial contribution. For lawyers who could easily afford the payment, this may simply become a “buy-out” of the service requirement. We question how many lawyers among those with the greatest experience will actually undertake 25 hours of service when many could make $500 in about one hour—or even less—of billable time. We also note that under Business and Professions Code section 6073, when a lawyer is deciding to provide financial support instead of legal services, the “lawyer should, at minimum, approximate the value of the hours of pro bono legal service that he or she would otherwise have provided.” Although we are not advocating in favor of a requirement for a greater financial contribution, there does seem to be a mismatch between 25 hours of service and $500, at least for some lawyers.