Business Law
[…] The deed of trust contained a similar provision and provided that the lender “shall be entitled to collect all expenses incurred in pursuing the remedies provided in this [section], including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of title evidence.”

Fees awarded for unjustified denial of requests for admission.

The Court of Appeal also held that the defendants were entitled to their reasonable attorney fees and costs arising from the borrower’s unjustified denial of key requests for admission. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.420, “[i]f a party fails to admit … the truth of any matter when requested to do so …, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves … the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”

The borrower denied several requests for admission that cut to the heart of his case, namely that defendants properly reviewed borrower’s short sale offer in good faith and in a timely manner, and that the defendants never informed the borrower that the foreclosure sale was continued.