Business Law
[…] The second arrangement contains the aforementioned factors, except the independent contractor owns his own vehicle and equipment with the privilege of using Midget’s trade name thereon. He agrees to purchase the required products from Midget at “vendors’ prices” as posted by the producing creamery which, you have advised us, are less than the “going wholesale prices” for such products. The independent contractor arranges his own purchases and, if necessary, financing of the vehicle.

Section 31005 of the Franchise Investment Law defines “franchise to include an agreement, either oral or written, between two or more persons by which a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor, the operation of the franchisee’s business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor’s commercial symbol, such as, its trade name or trademark, and the franchisee is required to pay a franchise fee.