Antitrust and Unfair Competition Law
[…] (For right of access see Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 (a) “[a]consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal information disclose to that consumer” and Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.115 (a) ‘[a] consumer shall have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer’. For the right to erase see Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105 (a) “[a] consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer”. For right to opt-out see Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.120 (a) “[a] consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information.”(Bold added for emphasis)).

[17] Under CCPA a “consumer’ is an individual that is a resident of the California for tax purposes. (See, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(g)).

[18] See, Cal. Civ.