Antitrust and Unfair Competition Law
[…] Civ. Code § 1798.120 (a) “[a] consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information.”(Bold added for emphasis)).

[17] Under CCPA a “consumer’ is an individual that is a resident of the California for tax purposes. (See, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(g)).

[18] See, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 (a) stating that consumer has the right to request “that a business that collects a consumer’s personal information disclose to that consumer”.

[19] See, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.110. (a) (5) which states “[a] consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following: […] (5) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.”

[20] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.110 (a)(1)“[a] consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following: (1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.” See also Cal.